The Lake Mills High School Class of 2019 scholarship and academic awards night was held Sunday, May 19. Students were awarded over $500,000 in scholarships.

Ann Lee, Rotary Club president, gave the welcome and introduction. Remarks were then made by Cale Vogel, high school principal. Paul Shain, president and CEO of Singlewire Software was the speaker. Scholarships were dispersed by numerous different people representing their specific scholarship. Academic awards presentations were then announced by Vogel and Diane Sweeney, high school guidance counselor.

The following scholarships were presented:

Noah Mock, son of Bryan and Kristen Mock, was awarded the St. Olaf’s Buntrock scholarship $100,000, Roland “Doc” Liebenow Memorial scholarship $1,000, Greenwood State Bank scholarship $500 and the United Methodist Church scholarship $1,500. He will attend St. Olaf College. His major is undecided.

Ashlyn Primmer, daughter of Don and Rachel Primmer, was awarded the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Chancellor scholarship $14,000 a year and the Women of Excellence scholarship $5,000 a year. Primmer will study astrophysics at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.

Alexis Genthe, daughter of Aaron Genthe and Rachel Genthe, was awarded the Rotary scholarship $750 and the Edgewood Collee Dominican scholarship $48,000. She will attend Edgewood College to study elementary education.

Ethan Lewellin, son of Jay and Virginia Lewellin, was awarded the Colorado School of Mines Presidential scholarship $12,000 a year and the Richard E. and Jearnice A. DeVor scholarship $5,000. He will attend the Colorado School of Mines to study mathematics and statistics.

Adam Mitchell, son of Toby and Renee Mitchell, was awarded the Francis F. Carnes scholarship $4,000, LMEA Teaching scholarship $500, Cornell College Music scholarship $5,000 and the Cornell College Trustee scholarship $32,000. He will study music education at Cornell College.

The following students who won scholarships are listed in class rank order:

Spencer Hans won the Academic Excellence Scholarship $9,000, UW-LaCrosse Soaring Eagle Scholarship $3,000, American Legion Auxiliary Unit 67 Scholarship $1,000, Robert G. Handyside Scholarship $1,000 and the American Legion Post 67 Scholarship $1,000.

Zoe Quinn received the Clara E. Hein Memorial scholarship $4,500 and the Rotary scholarship $1,000.

Joseph Reuss won the Nelson H. Falk scholarship $2,000 and Lake Mills High School Alumni scholarship $2,500.

Ashley Buth was awarded the Clinton B. Setz Academic scholarship $1,500, the Brigham Young University Academic scholarship $2,895 and the Kimrex scholarship $5,790.

Sophia Thompson received the Scott A. Ferguson scholarship $20,000, Tyranena Ladies Club scholarship $1,200 and the Rotary scholarship $1,000.

Katherine Wozniak was awarded the Marjorie M. Bradt scholarship $1,500.

Gavin Lira won the Joshua J. Moehrke Memorial scholarship $3,000, Richard W. Tarnutzer Memorial scholarship $500, American Legion Auxiliary Unit 67 scholarship $1,000, Frances F. Carnes scholarship $4,000 and Sons of American Legion scholarship $650.

Destinee Anderson was awarded WRMC Health Career scholarship $1,000 and Rotary scholarship $1,000.

Ellie Laws received the Mari E. Nahn Memorial scholarship $1,200, Roy Crawford Foundation scholarship $2,000, Red Cross scholarship $250, Friends of the L.D. Fargo Library scholarship $1,000 and the Francis F. Carnes scholarship $4,000.

Paul Hanrahan was awarded the William P. Schmeisser Memorial scholarship $3,000.

Elliot Virtue received the Scott A. Ferguson scholarship $20,000.

Esther Pope won the LMEA Teaching scholarship $500.

Claire Smith received the UW-Milwaukee Alumni Memorial scholarship $2,000.

Sierra Briggs was awarded the Arts Alliance of Greater Lake Mills scholarship $1,000 and the Carol “Bugs” Sanft scholarship $3,500.

Anthony Wollin received the Lake Mills Light and Water scholarship $1,000.

Ashli Patrick was awarded the E. Jeffrey Netzow scholarship $1,000.

Calla Borchert received the Technical Excellence scholarship $6,750 and the Rotary scholarship $750.

Nickolas Carpenter was awarded the Engsberg Family scholarship $1,000 and the Alliant Energy Children of Employees scholarship $1,500.

Abbey Voight won the Lake Mills Moravian Church scholarship.

Hope Glassel was awarded the UW-Milwaukee Lubar School of Business scholarship $10,000.

Kennedy Phippen received the Ferguson Family scholarship $10,000.

Cooper Buchholtz was awarded the Jefferson County Lodge Foundation Stone Scholarship $3,500, Lyle and Becky Wallace scholarship $400, Clinton B. Setz Athletic scholarship $1,500, Dick Soper Award, LMMC Craig Quest Memorial scholarship $1,500, Lions scholarship $500, Rotary scholarship $1,000, American Legion Post 67 scholarship $1,000 and Sons of the American Legion scholarship $650.

Jacob Toepfer received the Beloit College WI Distinguished Scholar award $32,000 and the Beloit College Leff scholarship $2,000.

Donovan Malotke was awarded the Junior Achievement Business Competition scholarship $500.

Alyssa Renz received the Richard L. Bowers Memorial scholarship $1,000 and the Lake Mills Moravian Church scholarship $1,000.

Mackensie Shade won the LMEA Teaching scholarship $500.

Nickolas Sapp won the UW-Stout Promising Student scholarship $1,000 and the United Methodist Church scholarship $1,500.

Logan Nelson won the Lake Mills Moravian Church scholarship.

Harper Untz received the UW-Stout Promising Student scholarship and the Francis F. Carnes scholarship $3,300

Ian Behling won the Rotary scholarship $1,000.

Alexis Topel was awarded the Ferguson Family Scholarship $10,000 and the Richard W. Tarnutzer Memorial scholarship $500.

Carly Strauss received the WI Holstein Association scholarship $1,000, Chris Stilling/Dolly Martin Memorial scholarship $1,000, Landmark Services Cooperative scholarship $750, United Coop scholarship $1,000, Farm Bureau scholarship $500, Grellton Conservation Club scholarship $1,100, Townline Mother’s Club scholarship $300 and the FFA Alumni scholarship $250.

Kaycee Drayna won the Junior Achievement Business Competition scholarship $500.

Academic letters were awarded to: Regan Baumann, Ian Behling, Dylan Braasch, Gage Christ, Logan Nelson, Emileigh Parpart, Alyssa Renz, Mackenzie Shade, Carly Strauss, Diana Turcotte, Harper Untz and Nickolas Yiannackopoulos III.

Academic medallions were awarded to: Issac Behling, Bryanna Bergmann, Racheal Blaszczak, Cooper Buchholtz, Alexis Genthe, Betzy Gonzalez-Martinez, Otto Griggas, Donovan Malotke, Kayla McCarty, Adam Mitchell, Ashli Patrick, Luke Pierce, Kaitlyn Poplawski, Ashlyn Primmer, Chase Radke, Alyssa Renz, Jesurun Ritter, John Rosecke, Riley Thomas and Anthony Wollin.

Academic plaques were awarded to: Destinee Anderson, Calla Borchert, Sierra Briggs, Ashley Buth, Nickolas Carpenter, Hope Glassel, Paul Hanrahan, Spencer Hans, Jacob Hanson, Ellie Laws, Ethan Lewellin, Gavin Lira, Kayla McCarty, Noah Mock, Ethan Nachreiner, Ashli Patrick, Kennedy Phippen, Esther Pope, Ashlyn Primmer, Zoe Quinn, Joseph Reuss, Jesurun Ritter, David Scheele, Claire Smith, Kristin Supple, Sophia Thompson, Elliot Virtue, Abbey Voight, Anthony Wollin and Katherine Wozniak.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.