The Sun Prairie Piranhas swim team earned a pair of impressive victories in the recent weeks.

SUN PRAIRIE PIRANHAS 502

WISCONSIN DELLS DOLPHINS 118

(Top finishers by age group)

Girls’ 8 & Under Results: 25 Meter Freestyle 1st Hailey Diers 3rd Brooklynn Grundahl. 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Lily Ries 2nd Breeley Hastings 3rd Hailey Diers. 25 Meter Backstroke 1st Hailey Diers 2nd Stella Hague. 25 Meter Breaststroke 1st Lily Ries 2nd Stella Hague 3rd Molly Mommaerts. 25 Meter Butterfly 1st Breeley Hastings 2nd Stella Hague 3rd Lily Ries. 100 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Hailey Diers, Brooklynn Grundahl, Hattie Ries, McKenna Vitale 3rd Tegan Finkler, Breeley Hastings, Molly Mommaerts, Kyah Miller. 100 Meter Medley Relay 1st Lily Ries, Breeley Hastings, Stella Hague, Brooklynn Grundahl.

Girls’ 9-10 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Elena Budde 2nd Mackenzie Hastings 3rd Sydney Grundahl. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Vivian Paske 2nd Elena Budde 3rd Adelynn Harms. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Braenna Stampf 3rd Michaela Loess. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Vivian Paske. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Elena Budde 2nd Erica DeBoer. 100 Meter IM 1st Vivian Paske 2nd Braenna Stampf. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Michaela Loess, Erica DeBoer, Braenna Stampf, Mackenzie Hastings 2nd Jenna Waltz, Madeline Kublank, Emila Fargen, Madeline Mechels. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Sydney Grundahl, Vivian Paske, Adelynn Harms, Elena Budde 2nd Faith Watson, Nadine Zamane, Alivea Vande Hei, Jenna Waltz.

Girls’ 11-12 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Lainee Diers 2nd Sophie Diers 3rd Lillian Jacobs. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Sophie Diers 3rd Libby Emerick. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Hattie Hessling 3rd Layla Schneider. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Hattie Hessling 3rd Abigail Koziel. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Lainee Diers 3rd Emma Koziel. 100 Meter IM 1st Lainee Diers 3rd Emma Koziel. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Sophie Diers, Layla Schneider, Lillian Jacobs, Hattie Hessling 2nd Madison Melrose, Arianna Arendt, Anika Vander Werff, Ella Olsen. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Lainee Diers, Emma Koziel, Hattie Hessling, Layla Schneider 2nd Libby Emerick, Maggie Murphy, Abigail Koziel, Lillian Jacobs.

Girls’ 13-14 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Abby Snook 2nd Joss Hoffman 3rd Lily Breyer. 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Tori Barnet 2nd Brielle Laube 3rd Grace Kline. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Brielle Laube 2nd Mikaiya Stampf 3rd Joss Hoffman. 50 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Joss Hoffman 3rd Lydia Budde. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Abby Snook 2nd Lily Breyer. 100 Meter IM 1st Abby Snook 2nd Brielle Laube 3rd Grace Kline. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Brielle Laube, Grace Kline, Lily Breyer, Tori Barnet 2nd Mikaiya Stampf, Megan Koop, Ellie Reeder, Mara Shepard. 200 Meter Medley Relay 2nd Grace Feisthammel, Julia DeBoer, Cecelia Bub, Lila Biksacky.

Women’s 15-18 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Janelle Schulz 3rd Bella Snook. 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Cassidy Carey 2nd Bella Snook 3rd Heidi Hellenbrand. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Cassidy Carey 3rd Bella Snook. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Brooke Laube 3rd Annie Fonfara. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Cassidy Carey 2nd Janelle Schulz 3rd Brooke Laube. 100 Meter IM 1st Brooke Laube 2nd Heidi Hellenbrand 3rd Annie Fonfara. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Bella Snook, Olivia Gendreau, Heidi Hellenbrand, Janelle Schulz. 200 Meter Medley Relay 2nd Brooke Laube, Cassidy Carey, Annie Fonfara, Heidi Hellenbrand.

Boys’ 8 & Under Results: 25 Meter Freestyle 1st Caleb Johll-Bayliss 3rd Griffin Stolte. 50 Meter Freestyle 2nd Isaak Schneider. 25 Meter Backstroke 1st Griffin Stolte. 25 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Isaak Schneider. 25 Meter Butterfly 1st Isaak Schneider 2nd Griffin Stolte. 100 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Luke Marshall, Reed Hastings, Joseph Budde, Brandon Stephenson.

Boys’ 9-10 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Camden Johll-Bayliss 2nd Trenton Liegel 3rd Ryker Vander Werff. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Daniel Elliott 2nd Ryker Vander Werff. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Holden Hessling 2nd Trenton Liegel 3rd Ryker Vander Werff. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Vaughn Stolte. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Holden Hessling 2nd Camden Johll-Bayliss 3rd Vaughn Stolte. 100 Meter IM 1st Holden Hessling 2nd Camden Johll-Bayliss. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Camden Johll-Bayliss, Trenton Liegel, Ryker Vander Werff, Holden Hessling.

Boys’ 11-12 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Charlie Reeder 2nd John Ries. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Cameron Spredemann 3rd Owen Acker. 50 Meter Backstroke 2nd Andrew Schulz 3rd Tyler Johll-Bayliss. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Jaxon Johll-Bayliss 3rd Cameron Spredemann. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Owen Acker 3rd John Ries. 100 Meter IM 1st Owen Acker 2nd Owen Wagner. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Owen Wagner, Andrew Schulz, Charlie Reeder, Cameron Spredemann. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st John Ries, Charlie Reeder, Owen Acker, Cameron Spredemann.

Boys’ 13-14 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Gus Schasker 2nd Daniel Reid. 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Jonah Marshall 2nd Jackson Deminsky. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Jonah Marshall. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Gus Schasker 2nd Mylerson Maughan. 100 Meter IM 1st Jackson Deminsky 2nd Gus Schasker. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Jackson Deminsky, Gus Schasker, Jonah Marshall, Mylerson Maughan.

Men’s 15-18 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st James Anhalt 3rd Luke Breyer. 200 Meter Freestyle 2nd Logan Reeder. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st James Anhalt 3rd Mickey Keating. 50 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Logan Reeder. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Mickey Keating 2nd Cole Breyer. 100 Meter IM 1st James Anhalt. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Logan Reeder, Cole Breyer, Connor Tjugum, Mickey Keating. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Cole Breyer, Luke Breyer, Mickey Keating, James Anhalt.

SUN PRAIRIE PIRANHAS 480

MOHO GATORS 164

(Top finishers by age group)

Girls’ 8 & Under Results: 25 Meter Freestyle 1st Lily Ries 2nd Jordan Maselter. 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Claire Rundahl 2nd Hailey Diers 3rd Jordan Maselter. 25 Meter Backstroke 1st Hailey Diers 2nd Hattie Ries 3rd Brooklynn Grundahl. 25 Meter Breaststroke 1st Claire Rundahl 2nd Breeley Hastings. 25 Meter Butterfly 1st Claire Rundahl 2nd Hailey Diers. 100 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Brooklynn Grundahl, Breeley Hastings, Lillian Thornburgh, Hattie Ries 2nd Addison Nelson, Tegan Finkler, Adrienne Muth, Zoe Belken 3rd Allie Ruttencutter, Jersey Melrose, Chloe Nelson, Megan Spredemann. 100 Meter Medley Relay 1st Lily Ries, Claire Rundahl, Hailey Diers, Jordan Maselter.

Girls’ 9-10 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Elena Budde 3rd Mackenzie Hastings. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Elena Budde. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Sydney Grundahl 3rd Erica DeBoer. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Adelynn Harms 2nd Lilaney Mueller 3rd Raesana Maughan. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Rebecca Elliott 2nd Adelynn Harms 3rd Sydney Grundahl. 100 Meter IM 1st Elena Budde 2nd Adelynn Harms 3rd Sydney Grundahl. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Veda Froeming, Genevieve Boguszewski, Mya Mommaerts, Alexa Olson 3rd Jenna Waltz, Madeline Mechels, Jillian Hubbard, Ainsley Ruark. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Sydney Grundahl, Adelynn Harms, Elena Budde, Erica DeBoer.

Girls’ 11-12 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Layla Schneider 2nd Jada Danielson. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Hattie Hessling 3rd Jada Danielson. 50 Meter Backstroke 2nd Lainee Diers 3rd Lily Van De Wiel. 50 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Lainee Diers 3rd Emma Koziel. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Lila Gunnink 2nd Sophie Diers 3rd Emily Sydow. 100 Meter IM 2nd Lila Gunnink 3rd Hattie Hessling. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Jada Danielson, Sophie Diers, Layla Schneider, Hattie Hessling 2nd Lily Van De Wiel, Lila Gunnink, Samantha Camp, Lainee Diers 3rd Lillian Jacobs, Emma Hando, Rory Sullivan, Abigail Koziel. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Sophie Diers, Emily Sydow, Hattie Hessling, Jada Danielson 3rd Rory Sullivan, Maggie Murphy, Emma Hando, Samantha Camp.

Girls’ 13-14 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Tori Barnet 2nd Maeve Sullivan 3rd Brielle Laube. 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Brielle Laube 2nd Joss Hoffman 3rd Lily Breyer. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Brielle Laube 2nd Mikaiya Stampf. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Abby Snook 2nd Mae Van De Wiel. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Joss Hoffman 2nd Maeve Sullivan 3rd Abby Snook. 100 Meter IM 1st Abby Snook 2nd Joss Hoffman 3rd Mikaiya Stampf. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Abby Snook, Mae Van De Wiel, Brielle Laube, Maeve Sullivan 2nd Lily Breyer, Grace Kline, Riley McLaughlin, Sydney Camp 3rd Grace Feisthammel, Johanna Komberec, Megan Koop, Eily Mueller. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Mikaiya Stampf, Lydia Budde, Joss Hoffman, Tori Barnet 2nd Paige Augustine, Julia DeBoer, Megan Koop, Cecelia Bub.

Women’s 15-18 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 2nd Brooke Laube 3rd Emily Rundahl. 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Cassidy Carey 2nd Janelle Schulz 3rd Emily Rundahl. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Cassidy Carey 2nd Emily Rundahl 3rd Bella Snook. 50 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Janelle Schulz 3rd Brooke Laube. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Cassidy Carey 2nd Brooke Crosby 3rd Bella Snook. 100 Meter IM 2nd Janelle Schulz 3rd Brooke Laube. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Brooke Crosby, Ella Mueller, Hannah Zander, Brooke Laube. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Cassidy Carey, Janelle Schulz, Bella Snook, Emily Rundahl 3rd Brooke Crosby, Ella Mueller, Emily Galow, Hannah Zander.

Boys’ 8 & Under Results: 25 Meter Freestyle 1st Isaak Schneider 2nd Jax Richard. 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Jax Richard 2nd Isaak Schneider. 25 Meter Backstroke 1st Isaak Schneider 3rd Colin Koskelin. 25 Meter Breaststroke 1st Griffin Stolte. 100 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Griffin Stolte, Harrison OConnor, Colin Koskelin, Jax Richard 2nd Reed Hastings, Connor Reynolds, Joseph Budde, Luke Marshall 3rd Brandon Stephenson, Joseph Stephenson, Jedidiah Gunnink, Edward Enders.

Boys’ 9-10 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Jett Richard 3rd Ryker Vander Werff. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Jett Richard 3rd Vaughn Stolte. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Jett Richard 3rd Ryker Vander Werff. 50 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Soren Eisner 3rd Vaughn Stolte. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Daniel Elliott 2nd Soren Eisner. 100 Meter IM 1st Daniel Elliott 2nd Soren Eisner. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Alex Ruttencutter, Charles Ledden, Caden Hansen, Vaughn Stolte. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Jett Richard, Soren Eisner, Daniel Elliott, Ryker Vander Werff 2nd Jonah Hubbard, Corey Salathe, Charles Ledden, Dwyer White.

Boys’ 11-12 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 3rd Owen Wagner. 100 Meter Freestyle 1st Coby Zander 2nd John Ries. 50 Meter Backstroke 1st Coby Zander 2nd Elijah Gunnink. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st Owen Acker 3rd Andrew Koskelin. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Elijah Gunnink 2nd Cameron Spredemann. 100 Meter IM 1st Cameron Spredemann 3rd Owen Acker. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 1st Cameron Spredemann, Owen Wagner, Samuel Olson, Coby Zander 3rd Alexander Robinson, Elijah Gunnink, Gavin LaBeau, Andrew Koskelin. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Coby Zander, Owen Acker, Cameron Spredemann, Owen Wagner 2nd Elijah Gunnink, Andrew Koskelin, John Ries, Alexander Robinson.

Boys’ 13-14 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 1st Jonah Marshall 2nd Caleb Hudson. 200 Meter Freestyle 2nd Jonas Hudson. 50 Meter Backstroke 2nd Jonas Hudson 3rd Jackson Deminsky. 50 Meter Breaststroke 2nd Caleb Hudson. 50 Meter Butterfly 1st Jonah Marshall. 100 Meter IM 2nd Jonah Marshall. 200 Meter Medley Relay 1st Jackson Deminsky, Mylerson Maughan, Jonah Marshall, Caleb Hudson.

Men’s 15-18 Results: 50 Meter Freestyle 2nd Cade Roggenbauer 3rd Jacob Brehmer. 200 Meter Freestyle 1st James Werwie 2nd James Anhalt 3rd Cade Roggenbauer. 50 Meter Backstroke 2nd Jacob Brehmer 3rd Campbell Sullivan. 50 Meter Breaststroke 1st James Werwie. 50 Meter Butterfly 2nd James Anhalt 3rd Cade Roggenbauer. 100 Meter IM 2nd James Werwie. 200 Meter Freestyle Relay 2nd Harper Stolte, Luke Breyer, Johnathan Perko, Campbell Sullivan 3rd Mickey Keating, Connor Tjugum, Reis Wisneski, Jesse Hammes. 200 Meter Medley Relay 2nd Ben Ippolito, Jacob Brehmer, James Anhalt, Cade Roggenbauer 3rd James Werwie, Nathan Halbach, Avery Lodahl, Isaac Schluesche.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.